Lately I’ve been obsessed with books. I’m not really that great of a non-fiction self help reader, no, I kind of really like getting lost in a fiction book that take me to places i’ve never been before. I used to read all the time, but then got out of the habit for almost 10 years. I always felt like if I was only reading fiction books then I was wasting time and should become more disciplined and read self help/business books and so because I have a hard time reading non-fiction books I just stopped reading.
About 3 years ago I got back into reading through audio books. I decided that while I was color correcting I would listen to audio books because at least I would be able to get through some great books and I wasn’t wasting time doing it, I was working and reading. It was a win win solution.
Then one day I decided to try to read again. I pulled out the ipad and bought some books on the kindle app. I got hooked. I always swore I would never give into book readers because books were so important, and I still pray and hope that actual books never really go away, but I have to admit, I do love my book reader. It’s so nice that I can pull up a book that I want to read at any time, anywhere I want through my Iphone, Ipad, or kindle. It’s been really fun to read again, although I admit I have to pace myself because once I get into a good book all I want to do is finish it.
- Harry Potter (J.K. Rowling) –
- Stephanie Plumb Series (Janet Evanovich) – (thanks to Jenni Thye for this recommendation) – I’ve read 2 of these so far, working on the 3rd and they are very entertaining.
- Something blue & Something borrowed (Emily Giffin)
- Twilight Series (Stephenie Meyer) – Again, don’t judge!! I enjoyed them and was glad I joined the bandwagon
- The Host – By Stephenie Meyer – actually thoroughly enjoyed this one and it takes place in Arizona.
- A Thousand Splendid Suns (Khaled Hosseini)
- The Kite Runner (Khaled Hosseini)
- The Poisonwood Bible (Barbara Kingsolver)
- Heaven Is for Real (Todd Burpo, Lynn Vincent)
- The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Series ( Ann Brashares)
- Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet – (Jamie Ford)
- Heart of the Matter (Emily Giffin)
- Redeeming Love (Francine Rivers)
- The Book Thief (Markus Zusak)
- The Hunger Games Series (Suzanne Collins)
- The Time Traveler’s Wife (Audrey Niffenegger)
- The Lovely Bones (Alice Sebold)
- Water for Elephants (Sara Gruen)
- Memoirs of a Geisha (Arthur Golden)
- The Lincoln Lawyer (Michael Connelly)
- Thirteen Reasons Why (Jay Asher)
- My name is memory (Ann Brashares)
- Comment on this post on my blog (make sure you include your email)
- Become a fan of Kimberly Jarman Photography’s facebook, www.facebook.com/kimberlyjarmanphotography
by kimberlyjarman
D'On - Well, that’s pretty dang exciting!! Thank you! I hope you enjoy the books as much as I do! Can’t wait to hear your feedback on them.
kimberlyjarman - D’on, Ok, so the Mortal Instruments intrigued me… I need a book that I could listen to while color correcting, but still get my interest… so while I downloaded 5 different books from all of these amazing recommendations, that’s the one I started first, which means you win!!! YAY!! I’ll shoot you over an email and then we will need your address so that we can send you the gift card! Thanks for the recommendations!!!
D'On - I have a couple of favorites that I’ve been reading. One series isn’t complete…yet. It’s called The Mortal Instruments by Cassandra Clare. This series is being filmed as a movie, right now. It’s suppose to be out by August of next year. There are 5 books currently out in this series and the 6th in 2014. There is also a prequel series called The Infernal Devices. Two books currently out in that series and one being released in 2013.
The other series I’m reading is called The House of Night by P.C. Cast and Kristen Cast. This series final book comes out in October. There are 10 or 11 books in this series. I love it!
Good luck choosing!!
Tita Williams - Even if I don’t win the contest, I hope you find time to read The Art of Racing in the Rain anyway!
I forgot to tell you what About a Boy is…This is the story of a shallow, self-absorbed, entitled bachelor, who has figured out that the best women to date are single mothers. So in order to meet more single mothers, he joins a single parent support group and creates an imaginary son. Later, he actually encounters a troubled, socially awkward adolescent boy, and their worlds collide.
This book is hilarious and so entertaining, you will crack up throughout it. It’s not too deep, but the character development is so wonderfully done, you can’t help but get attached.
Mariah L. - 1)The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom- a poignant story about faith and endurance during World War II (It’s non-fiction but definitely worth the read!).
2) Gallagher Girls series by Ally Carter-a teenage spy series that is one of my favorites!
kimberlyjarman - Katie,
Both sound great!! Gonna look into them!!! Thanks girl!!!
kimberlyjarman - Thanks Jenn!! I haven’t read that one. I’ll look into it:)
kimberlyjarman - Marcella,
You never lead me wrong, that’s for sure!!!
kimberlyjarman - Dani,
Ha!! Love it. You know, Ive actually never read those.
kimberlyjarman - Tita,
You have me intrigued!!!!
kimberlyjarman - Jenna,
I’ll have to look into that!! Thanks!!!
Katie Kitchen - Alright, my official suggestion is Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss. Michael and I both LOVE LOVE LOVE that book/series. I like to think to think of it as a “more mature” Harry Potter (which happens to be my all-time favorite series). My un-official suggestion is Divergent by Victoria Roth. I’d especially recommend this one if you liked The Hunger Games. But seriously, even if you don’t read it next, try Name of the Wind at some point!! 🙂
Jenn Halen - okay, here’s another: I Know This Much Is True by Wally Lamb. One of my absolute, all-time favorite books. It’s another epic novel, but don’t let the size of this book intimidate you… it’s sooooo worth it! Look up the reviews and you’ll see. 🙂
Marcella - I’m “cheating” and suggesting two.
#1: “To Kill a Mockingbird,” my all-time favorite book. It’s about SO much more than the trial of a black man; it’s about parenting, caring for your neighbors, overcoming social and gender stereotypes…It’s a must-read for EVERYBODY. (If you want a good Christian-based commentary on it, read “The Mockingbird Parables” by Matt Litton.)
#2: “The Dove Keepers,” by Alice Hoffman. It’s a historical fiction novel based on the last Jewish stronghold before the Romans took over in 70 C.E. The author tells the story from four women’s points of view, and her writing is so lyrical that you often question whether what she’s writing is figurative or literal.
I conveniently own both of these and would be happy to loan both to you 🙂
Dani - If my kids’ middle names didn’t give it away, hands down, my favorite books are the Lord of the Rings series. Sweeping epics that make me want to live inside the stories…perfection!!
Tita Williams - The Art of Racing in the Rain, by Garth Stein. This is a quirky little book about a family told from the point of view of the insightful philosopher family dog, Enzo. It’s got love, humor and conflict, but beautifully written and so easy and enjoyable to read. Enzo is an old soul of a dog, who so wants to be human, and is loyal and loving to his master, just as all dogs are. 🙂 This has been one of the most entertaining and intriguing books I’ve read all year!
Tita Williams - The art of racing in the rain, Garth stein
About a boy, nick Hornby
Jenna - I bet you will love Divergent!! So so good!
kimberlyjarman - Stacey,
I wouldn’t have thought of that one… Interesting! How many pages is that one? Lol!! Thanks!!!!!
kimberlyjarman - Those both sound awesome!!! Thanks Angela!!!
kimberlyjarman - Jen, ohhhhh!! I actually need to add that on my list, it’s one I did recently read and it was amazing!! Loved it!!!
Stacey Hemeyer - Try reading Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett, don’t let the size throw you off. It is an epic novel and one of my all time favorites! Give it a try.
Angela - Is two cheating? I can’t decide so im giving both. 1) The street Sweeper by Perlman: excellent excellent book. Such an amazing story that intertwines the lives of the characters so well
2) the fault in our stars by green. It’s a young adult novel about a girl with terminal cancer. Sounds depressing but is so moving and really well-written
Both are amazing
Jenn Halen - Ooooh, I’ve got just the one to get you out of the “fiction” mode… check out The Glass Castle, a memoir by Jeannette Walls. It’s a compelling read in which Walls recounts her bizarre childhood in a dysfunctional family… It’s tragic, yet triumphant. You’ll laugh out loud in parts, and cry in others. But all in all, you will not want to put the book down!